KACH v. HOSE et al, No. 2:2006cv01216 - Document 155 (W.D. Pa. 2008)
[…] We note the lack of authority for the proposition that “duress” can toll a statute Pennsylvania law. of limitations for personal injury under There are no reported cases from which we could fairly conclude that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would recognize tolling by duress. Nor can we confidently predict that a state 5 Pennsylvania’s minor tolling statute was amended in 2002 to extend the statute of limitations for childhood sexual abuse claims to twelve years after attaining the age of eighteen. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5533(b)(2)(i)(2007). The amendment became effective on August 27, 2002. However, Section 3 of the Act of June 28, 2002, P.L. 518, No. 86 states that the 2002 amendment “shall not be applied to revive an action which has been barred by an existing statute of limitations on the effective date of this act.” Plaintiff reached eighteen years of age in 1999 and § 5533(b)(2)(i) cannot be applied to retroactively revive her claims. See Baselice v. Franciscan Friars Assumption B.V.M. Province, Inc., 879 A.2d 270, 274 n. 1 (Pa.