EYAJAN v. NESCO RESOURCES LLC ET AL et al, No. 1:2020cv00204 - Document 35 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] A private citizen cannot bring criminal claims, “as private persons do not have a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution . . . of another.” Kent v. Vinceguerra, 477 F. App’x 6, 8 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973)). Even if the Court could reasonably read the Complaint to assert claims for defamation or fraud under Pennsylvania or Ohio state law, those claims would still fail. First, the statute of limitations for defamation claims under both Ohio and Pennsylvania law is one year. Ohio Rev. 8 Code Ann. §2305.11(A) (“An action for libel, slander … shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.”); 42. Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5523 (“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within one year: (1) An action for libel, slander or invasion of privacy.”). Plaintiff’s allegations relate to events she claims occurred between August 16, 2016, and July 30, 2018. Plaintiff filed the Complaint on September 1, 2020—more than two years after the last allegedly defamatory act. Any state-law claim for defamation is thus time barred.