PENNSYLVANIA GENERAL ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. GRANT TOWNSHIP, No. 1:2014cv00209 - Document 222 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] PIOGA maintains this Court erred in concluding no preemption analysis was necessary because 55 Pa. C. S. § 3302, a provision of Pennsylvania’s Oil & Gas Act, was “held to be unconstitutional by the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court in Robinson Township v. Commonwealth, 96 A.2d 1104 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. 2014) after the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held 3 55 Pa. C. S. § 3303 and 3304 unconstitutional in Robinson Township, Washington County v. Commonwealth, 83 A.3d 901 (Pa. 2013).” ECF No. 114 at 2. This conclusion was not an error. In pertinent part, 58 Pa. C. S. § 3302 provides that “[n]o local ordinance adopted pursuant to the MPC or the Flood Plain Management Act shall contain provisions which impose conditions, requirements, or limitations on the same features of oil and gas operations regulated by Chapter 32 or that accomplish the same purposes as set forth in Chapter 32. The Commonwealth, by this section, preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas operations as provided in this chapter.” Id. Because the challenged Ordinance was not enacted pursuant to the MPC or the Flood Plain Management Act, it is only the last sentence of § 3302 that is relevant herein.