FLEMINGS v. PENNSYLVANIA BOARD OF PAROLE, No. 1:2013cv00048 - Document 26 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] Gillespie v. Dep't of Corrections, 527 A.2d 1061 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1987). See also Nickson v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole, 880 A.2d 21 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2005) (once a sentencing court imposes a consecutive sentence, aggregation is mandatory). Moreover, pursuant to Section 21(a) of the law commonly referred to as the Parole Act, the Board is without authority to grant parole prior to a sentence minimum date. Nickson. 6 42 Pa.C.S. § 9757 (consecutive sentences of total confinement for multiple offenses), which provides as follows: Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served consecutively to one being then imposed by the court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed. Here, by operation of statute, [Petitioner's] sentences were automatically aggregated as of May 17, 1982 when the trial court imposed the second consecutive 10 to 20 year robbery sentence.