BRITTAIN v. NATIONAL CASUALTY COMPANY, No. 1:2013cv00040 - Document 58 (W.D. Pa. 2014)
[…] Co. v. McKain, 820 F.Supp. 890, 900-01 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (policy provided $10,000,000 in coverage to rental company employees but only $100,000/300,000 to lessees); Lexington Ins. Co. v. Reilly, 1987 WL 26493, *1 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 3, 1987) (policy provided insurance coverage to rental agency employees but contained an endorsement excluding coverage for rentees). Attempting to avoid this result, Plaintiff raises the novel argument that endorsement CA­ 51 is contrary to the MVFRL because it reduces the amount of VIM coverage available without meeting the requirements of 75 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 1731 and 1734. The latter provision, Section 1734, provides that an insured who wishes to request VIM coverage in an amount other than that of the bodily injury liability limit must do so in writing. See 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1734 ("A named 6 insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 ... in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury."). Plaintiff contends that endorsement CA-51 has the effect of reducing the amount of available UIM coverage and, as such, must comply with Section 1734' s "in writing" requirement.