THORNTON v. UL ENTERPRISES, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00287 - Document 28 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Plaintifrs Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss Defendant Steve Larson's Counterclaim ("Plaintiff's Supporting Brief"), pp. 5-6. "Federal courts sitting in diversity apply the substantive law of the states in which they sit." Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64,78 (1938). Since this Court sits in Pennsylvania, Larson's slanderllibel counterclaim against Thornton is governed by Pennsylvania law. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343(a) states: In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised: (1) The defamatory character of the communication. 3 (2) Its publication by the defendant. (3) Its application to the plaintiff. (4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning. (5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff. (6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its pUblication. (7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion. Id. As explained by the district court in Hudak v. Times Pub. Co. Inc., 534 F.Supp.2d 546 (W.D. Pa. 2008) (McLaughlin, 1.): Initially, it is the Plaintiffs burden of establishing that the challenged statement is capable of defamatory meaning.