THORNTON v. UL ENTERPRISES, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00287 - Document 26 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] See STNA's Answer to First Amended Complaint and Counterclaims, ~~ 89-91. Therefore, the Court has analyzed the counterclaim to be one for slander and libel, both of which are causes of action that fall under the umbrella of defamation, and will analyze the counterclaim as such. "Federal courts sitting in diversity apply the substantive law of the states in which they sit." Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). Since this Court sits in Pennsylvania, Larson's counterclaim against Thornton is governed by Pennsylvania law. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343(a) states: In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised: (1) The defamatory character of the communication. (2) Its publication by the defendant. (3) Its application to the plaintiff. (4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning. (5) The understanding by the recipient ofit as intended to be applied to the plaintiff. (6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication. (7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion. 4 Id. As explained by the district court in Hudak v. Times Pub. Co. Inc., 534 F.Supp. 546 (W.D. Pa. 2008) (McLaughlin, J.): Initially, it is the Plaintiffs burden of establishing that the challenged statement is capable of defamatory meaning.