GEISER et al v. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2009cv00164 - Document 12 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Cope, 45 F.3d at 449. Applying these principals to the instant case, the government argues that the Army Corps retained discretion to choose the finish for the concrete floor in the showers because no legislative act, binding specifications or building codes mandated a particular finish. The authority pursuant to which the Army Corps constructs, operates and maintains public parks and recreational facilities is granted by the Flood Control Act of 1944, 16 U.S.C. § 460d, which provides: The Chief of Engineers, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Army, is authorized to construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities at water resource development projects under the control of the Department of the Army, to permit the construction of such facilities by local interests (particularly those to be operated and maintained by such interests), and to permit the maintenance and operation of such facilities by local interests. 16 U.S.C. § 460d. In determining the specifications of a structure such as the East Branch shower house, the Army Corps seeks guidance from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Unified Facilities Guide Specifications (“Specifications”). (Elwell Declaration, ¶ 6).