GEISER et al v. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2009cv00164 - Document 12 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] In Greene, the plaintiff, a visitor to a federal courthouse, tripped over a bronze statute in an outside courtyard and injured himself. Id. at 1120-21. Although the placement of the statute violated a local building code, the government argued that the decision as to where to locate the sculpture properly fell within the discretionary function exception. The court disagreed, holding that, because 40 U.S.C. §3312(b) and GSA regulations obligated the GSA to comply with applicable building codes, the discretionary function did not apply. Id. at 1122. 2 40 U.S.C. §3312(b) provides as follows: Building codes. - Each building constructed or altered by the General Services Administration or any other federal agency shall be constructed or altered, to the maximum extent feasible as determined by the Administrator or the head of the federal agency, in compliance with one of the nationally recognized model building codes and with other applicable national recognized codes, including electrical codes, fire and life safety codes, and plumbing codes, as the Administrator decides is appropriate. In carrying out this subsection, the Administrator or the head of the federal agency shall use the latest edition of the nationally recognized codes. 7 Even if 40 U.S.C. § 3312(b), as interpreted by the court in Greene, imposes a mandatory obligation on the part of the GSA or any other federal agency to comply with applicable building codes,3 I find, for the reasons discussed below, that it is inapplicable.