GEISER et al v. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2009cv00164 - Document 12 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] The shower facility at issue here clearly is not a “public building” within the meaning of Section 3301(a)(5)(A) and the plaintiff does not contend otherwise. Rather, she argues in an Addendum to her Brief in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion: In order to be exempted from the very broad building code compliance requirement that is set forth in § 3312(b), a particular building must fall within the exclusion that appears in § 3301(b), which provides that “[t]his chapter does not apply to the construction of any public building to which section 241(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1231(g)) or section 1 of the Act of June 26, 1930 (19 U.S.C. 68) applies.” The referenced statutes relate only to certain facilities in which illegal aliens are detained. Therefore, the only buildings that are exempted from the building code compliance requirements are structures in which illegal aliens are detained.