Drumm et al v. Triangle Tech, Inc. et al, No. 4:2015cv00854 - Document 24 (M.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] N. Am. Stainless, LP, 562 U.S. 170 (2011). 18 E.E.O.C. v. Fred Fuller Oil Co.29 I am not convinced that the proper extension of the law would be to apply the holding to the situation here, allegations of termination in retaliation for a friend attempting to thwart a violation of the FCA. Accordingly, this count is dismissed as to both Plaintiffs Delbaugh and Beck. d. PENNSYLVANIA WHISTLEBLOWER ACT Plaintiffs also assert that Defendant violated 34 C.F.R. 668.34(c)(4), which states: “A student on financial aid probation for a payment period may not receive title IV, HEA program funds for the subsequent payment period unless the student makes satisfactory academic progress or the institution determines that the student met the requirements specified by the institution in the academic plan for the student.” Drumm asserts in the amended complaint that as school director, he was “obligated to maintain the Defendant’s compliance with all federal and state regulations and ACCSC Standards of Accreditation.”