Laborde v. Mount Airy Casino, No. 3:2014cv02117 - Document 11 (M.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] (See Doc. 7 at 5-6.) According to Plaintiff, the case must be remanded to state court to for proceedings on its Petition for Relief. (Id. at 6.) Only if Plaintiff is allowed to proceed on his Complaint in state court could Defendant theoretically remove the matter to federal court. (See id.) 2 I ! t I I i I I III. Analysis 28 U.S.C. § 1441 permits the removal of certain civil actions originally filed in state court from the state to federal court. The removal procedure is set forth in section 1446, which provides in relevant part as follows: The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be flied within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within 30 days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). A "party who urges jurisdiction on a federal court bears the burden of proving that jurisdiction exists." Boyerv. Snap-on Tools Corp., 913 F.2d 108,111 (3d Cir. 1990).