Tearpock-Martini v. Shickshinny Borough et al, No. 3:2012cv02223 - Document 28 (M.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 265 (1985). For cases brought in Pennsylvania, “all § 1983 claims should be characterized for statute of limitations purposes as actions to recover damages for injuries to the 5 person.” Springfield Twp. Sch. Dist. v. Knoll, 471 U.S. 288, 289 (1985). Applying that principle, Pennsylvania law requires that the plaintiff commence his action within two years of his injury. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. Ann. § 5524(7) (establishing a two-year statute of limitations for “any . . . action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct”). Plaintiff’s amended complaint indicates that the defendants’ actions took place in 2008. (Doc. 17, Am. Comp. ¶¶ 9-14).