Schlegel et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] regarding “the vehicles identified or applicable coverage.” (Doc. No. 30, at
11.) As such, this court will GRANT defendant’s motion for summary
judgment on Count II of the complaint, plaintiffs’ bad faith claim.
B.
Count III: UTPCPL Claim
The UTPCPL is a Pennsylvania consumer protection law that seeks to
discourage “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Bennet v. A.T.
Masterpiece Homes at Broadsprings, LLC, 40 A.3d 145, 151 (Pa.Super.Ct.
2012) (quoting 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a)). As such, it “provides a private right of
action for any person who purchases goods or services primarily for personal,
family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of
money or property on account of the seller’s unfair or deceptive acts or
practices.” Garner v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 544 F.3d 553, 564 (3d
Cir. 2008). Section 201-2 provides a list of conduct that violates the UTPCPL,
but in the context of insurance claims only malfeasance, the improper