Fanti v. Weinstock et al, No. 3:2011cv01077 - Document 48 (M.D. Pa. 2014)
[…] The Department was required to provide an opportunity for a hearing before imposing suspensions or sanctions upon an issuing agent for violations such as committing a fraudulent act, keeping fraudulent records or fraudulently completing an application. However, Act 152 of 2002 amended the requirements for agent and messenger services and Section 7501 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 7501, now states, "The department shall enter into contracts for messenger and agent services" and uNo person shall operate a messenger or agent service without a valid contract." In addition, Section 7502.1 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 7502.1, now states "Regulations pertaining to messengers and agents regarding the amount of a bond, hearings, written warnings, suspensions, revocations or fines shall not apply to messengers and agents who enter into contracts with the department to provide messenger or agent services." Section 7503 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 7503, which provided for an appeal from suspension of an agent's messenger services certificate, was deleted. j 5 ! f Id.