Nolen Scott Ely, et al v. Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation and Gassearch Drilling Services Corproation, No. 3:2009cv02284 - Document 720 (M.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Therefore, we find that there is no need to correct a clear error of law or fact or to prevent manifest injustice by setting aside our prior ruling. In reaching this result, however, we must emphasize for all parties the very narrow scope of our prior ruling. In this prior decision we simply addressed the question of whether this statutory presumption was legally available to private litigants. We have not addressed the legal and factual issue of whether these Plaintiffs may actually avail themselves of this presumption on the facts presented in this case. On this score, under §3218(c) Plaintiffs must make several showings to take advantage of this presumption. Thus: “Unless rebutted by a defense established in [the statute]2, it shall be presumed that a well operator is responsible By statute: “To rebut the presumption established under subsection (c), a well operator must affirmatively prove any of the following: . . . (i) the pollution existed prior to the drilling or alteration activity as determined by a predrilling or prealteration survey; (ii) the landowner or water purveyor refused to allow the operator access to conduct a predrilling or prealteration survey; (iii) the water supply is not within 1,000 feet of the well; (iv) the pollution occurred more than six months after completion of drilling or alteration activities; and (v) the pollution occurred as the result of a cause other than the drilling or alteration activity.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218 (d) 2 8 for pollution of a water supply if: .... (i) the water supply is within 1,000 feet of an oil or gas well; and (ii) the pollution occurred within six months after completion of drilling or alteration of the oil or gas well.” 58 Pa. C. S. § 3218(c).