Smith v. Regan, No. 3:2009cv01796 - Document 7 (M.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] As set forth above, the magistrate judge had more than enough documentation, in English, to make a probable cause determination. Similarly, the court is not persuaded that the Department of State’s 7 certification of the extradition request was lacking. Article VII, Part 2(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 3190 allow documentation that is sent in support of an extradition request to be entered as evidence in an extradition hearing so long as that documentation has been authenticated. Section 3190 states that the certificate of “the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country” will stand as proof that the supporting documentation has been properly authenticated. The supporting documentation in this case was sent in two spiral bound volumes– one volume in Spanish, another translated into English.