Eaton v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A., No. 3:2009cv00414 - Document 57 (M.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Instead, she contends that the Pennsylvania UCC prevents enforcement of that provision of the contract. Two problems with this argument exist. First, as defendant points out, the parties contracted for the law of South Dakota to apply to their agreement. Plaintiff does not explain whether South Dakota law prevents the application of a cardholder agreement that avoids the “accord and satisfaction” 9 provisions of the UCC. She also does not dispute that South Dakota law would apply to the court’s interpretation of this agreement. See 13 Pa.C.S. § 1301(a) (establishing that under the Pennsylvania UCC “when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this Commonwealth and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this Commonwealth or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”).