Schuback v. The Law Offices of Phillip S. Van Embden, P.C. et al, No. 1:2012cv00320 - Document 32 (M.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 679. III. Discussion Schuback argues that Van Embden violated the FDCPA’s venue provision, and the FDCPA’s prohibition on the use of false, deceptive, or misleading representations in order to collect upon a debt. The court will address each of these arguments in turn. A. Venue under the FDCPA In his complaint, Schuback argues that Van Embden violated the venue provision of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692i, by serving a writ of execution on a bank 3 located in Bergen County, New Jersey. The FDCPA venue provision provides in pertinent part: (a) Venue Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall– .... (2) . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity-(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i (emphasis added). Schuback alleges that the action must have been brought where the debt accrued—Atlantic County, New Jersey—or where Schuback lives—Hummelstown, Pennsylvania. (Doc. 1 ¶ 28(f)). The issue before the court is whether the statutory language “any legal action on a debt against any consumer” encompasses a writ of execution on a bank account used to satisfy a previous judgment. The issue is one of first impression for the court.1 The parties rely on conflicting caselaw from other circuits to support their positions. Schuback refers to Fox v.