Krause v. Pennsylvania Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, No. 1:2011cv01080 - Document 41 (M.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] There are three exceptions to the jurisdictional bar of the Eleventh Amendment: (1) a state may waive its immunity; (2) Congress may abrogate immunity pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment; and (3) a citizen may sue state officials in their official capacities for prospective injunctive relief. See Koslow v. Pennsylvania, 302 F.3d 161, 168 (3d Cir. 2002). None of the exceptions to the Eleventh Amendment apply to this case. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has preserved its immunity from suits in federal court via statute. See 42 PA . CONS. STAT . § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”); Chittister v. Dep't of Cmty. and Econ. Dev., 226 F.3d 223, 227 (3d Cir. 2000) (reviewing section 8521 and finding that “Pennsylvania has not consented to suit in federal court”).