Fato v. Vartan National Bank et al, No. 1:2007cv01291 - Document 39 (M.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] (See Doc. 1 ¶¶ 2930.) Fato avers that he specifically discussed DeSousa’s efforts to facilitate VNB’s cost absorption of health benefits for non-VNB employees; DeSousa’s attempt to remove a VNB board member as a political favor and without cause; and DeSousa’s demand that Fato reallocate VNB assets so that the bank might acquire trust powers. (Id. ¶ 29.) Accepting these averments as true, Fato’s allegations implicate the types of disclosures protected by § 1831j. See § 1831j(a)(1)(B) (describing protected disclosures as those regarding “gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety”). 8 Furthermore, at this juncture, Fato’s complaint contains enough factual matter to suggest that the disclosures were a contributing factor leading to his subsequent termination. Soon after Fato spoke to the OCC representative, he met with VNB board member Enders.