Adams v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania et al, No. 1:2006cv02154 - Document 48 (M.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] fitness exam discriminates against individuals with disabilities because it tends to exclude them from state trooper positions.4 Section 102(a) of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a) provides that [n]o covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of such individual in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment. 4 Adams asserts that his disability discrimination claims are also cognizable under § 503 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 793, which mandates that the beneficiaries of certain government contracts “take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 793(a). Section 503, however, does not create a private right of action. Beam v. Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 679 F.2d 1077, 1078 (3d Cir. 1982); Fairfax v. Sch. Dist. of Phila., No. Civ.A. 03-4777, 2004 WL 887416, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 26, 2004); Miccoli v.