BGSD, INC. v. SPAZE UP LLC, No. 5:2023cv04855 - Document 15 (E.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Corp. of N.J. v. Shoemaker Constr. Co., 657 F. Supp. 2d 545, 554 (E.D. Pa. 2009)); see also Amerisourcebergen Drug Corp. v. Greenwall Pharm. Disc., Inc., No. 14-5812, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 172958, at *10 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 13, 2016) (holding that “[t]here is nothing in the record to indicate that [the defendants’] failure to act in this case is due to anything other than deliberate inaction, which should constitute culpable conduct and weigh in favor of a default judgment”). D. Relief Plaintiff seeks the following relief: 1) injunctive relief; 2) statutory damages pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 504(c); 3) SpazeUp’s profits pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a); and 4) attorney’s fees and costs. The Court addresses each in turn. 1. Injunctive Relief 17 U.S.C § 502(a) permits this Court to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” On that basis, BGSD requests that SpazeUp be enjoined from: [1.] Infringing, in any manner, United States Copyright Registration No.