BENZ-PUENTE v. TRUIST FINANCIAL, No. 5:2023cv02682 - Document 7 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Bockari v. JPMorgan Chase & Co., 695 F. App’x 309 (9th Cir. 2017); Lillacalenia v. Kit Fed. Credit Union, No. 14-151, 2014 WL 3940289, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Aug. 12, 2014) (“Moreover, [plaintiff] fails to show that he, as an individual, may maintain an action under either of these civil penalty provisions as any penalty imposed under §§ 504 and 505 shall be assessed and collected by either the Comptroller of the Currency or the Board, . . . and all penalties collected ‘shall be deposited into the Treasury.’”). This means Benz-Puente, as an individual, cannot maintain a claim under § 504, which provides that any civil penalties imposed under the section shall be assessed and collected by either the 4 Section 504(a) provides that “[a]ny member bank which, and any institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of section 1813(u) of this title) with respect to such member bank who, violates any provision of section 371c, 371c-1, 375, 375a, 375b, 376, or 503 of this title, or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day during which such violation continues.” 12 U.S.C. § 504(a).