Deyo v. Eck et al, No. 5:2023cv01658 - Document 13 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] The next three statutes, 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 9111, 9153, and 9183, are sections of Pennsylvania’s Criminal History Record Information Act, 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 9101–83. Section 9111 imposes a duty on criminal justice agencies in Pennsylvania to, inter alia, “maintain complete and accurate criminal history record information.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9111. While the court understands Deyo as claiming that he was falsely arrested and charged, if the arrest and charges are part of his criminal history, at this point that criminal history is accurate. Section 9153 states that “[a]ny individual exercising his or her right to access and review under the provisions of this subchapter shall be informed when criminal history record information is made available that he or she is under no obligation to divulge such information to any person or agency.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9153. The court cannot discern how this section applies here.