SANTIAGO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 5:2022cv03459 - Document 21 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Id., citing 42 U.S.C. §416.1468. III. Discussion As above, records provided by the Commissioner show that Santiago did not appeal the unfavorable part of the ALJ decision in his case to the Appeals Council. Declaration of Janay Podraza, supra, at ¶3(d)-3(e). He has not contradicted this assertion, or provided any evidence to the contrary. Further, it is not clear whether the impairments Santiago alleges here were ever raised before the Agency. 2 42 U.S.C. §1383(c)(3) pertains to Supplemental Security Income, and provides: “The final determination of the Commission of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.” 4 Case 5:22-cv-03459-SWR Document 21 Filed 04/17/23 Page 5 of 5 Clearly, Santiago has not exhausted his administrative remedies. See Smith v.