TORRES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 5:2021cv04953 - Document 59 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Reed v. Sossong, No. 3:20-35, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66064, at *7 (W.D. Pa. Apr. 8, 2022) (citing Moorhead v. Crozer Chester Medical Center, 765 A.2d 786, 789 (Pa. 2001)). 33 030623 Case 5:21-cv-04953-JFL Document 59 Filed 03/06/23 Page 34 of 43 C. MVRFL and Limited Tort – Review of Applicable Law “The MVFRL [Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law] allows Pennsylvania drivers to elect either a ‘limited tort’ or a ‘full tort’ option when purchasing their car insurance.” Stringfellow v. United States, No. 18-733, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 101717, at *15 (W.D. Pa. June 10, 2020) (citing 75 Pa. C.S. § 1705). Under the limited tort option, the insured “may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of ‘serious injury’ as set forth in the policy or unless one of several other exceptions noted in the policy applies.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1705(a)(1)(A). The expenses must have been actually paid or reasonably necessary to be incurred. See Moorhead, 765 A.2d at 789. Serious injury is defined as “personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” 75 Pa.