CHEBBANI v. SHOEMAKER et al, No. 5:2021cv04298 - Document 76 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Doland v. Berrios, No. CIV. A. 1:11-CV-1783, 2015 WL 433598, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 3, 2015) (citing Gensemer v. Williams, 419 F.2d 1361, 1362 (3d Cir. 1970)). 2. Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law Under the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (the “PMVFRL”), consumers may elect to purchase limited tort or full tort insurance coverage. 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 1705(a)(1). With the full tort option, the insured “may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses and may also seek financial compensation for pain and suffering and other nonmonetary damages as a result of injuries caused by other drivers.” 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1705(a)(1)(B). Under the limited tort option, the insured “may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of ‘serious injury[.]’” 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 1705(a)(1)(A). The statute defines serious injury as “personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons.