LOPEZ v. NICHOLS, No. 5:2019cv05104 - Document 50 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). However, Section 8545 provides that “[a]n employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties . . . to the same extent as his employing local agency . . . .” Id. § 8545; see also McKay v. Krimmel, Civil Action No. 18-2112, 2020 WL 1479133, at *4 n.2 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 24, 2020); Dorsey v. Redman, 96 A.3d 332, 339 (Pa. 2014). 19 The only potential exception that could arguably apply is 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3124.2, which prohibits, among other things, “indecent contact” between institutional officials and people relegated to institutions. “Indecent contact” is defined in Section 3101 as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.” Touching a person’s breasts qualifies as indecent contact. See, e.g., In re M.S., 10 Pa. D. & C. 4th 282, 282–84 (Ct. of C.P., Bucks Cnty. 1990).