LOPEZ v. NICHOLS, No. 5:2019cv05104 - Document 50 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Id. For a police officer’s action to qualify as willful misconduct within the meaning of the PSTCA, it must be an intentional tort. See Renk, 641 A.2d at 293–94. In sum, Nickel’s actions are shielded by official immunity if (1) they were performed 18 Section 8542(b)(9) actually refers to “actions or omissions of the local agency which constitute negligence.” Id. (emphasis added). However, Section 8545 provides that “[a]n employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties . . . to the same extent as his employing local agency . . . .” Id. § 8545; see also McKay v. Krimmel, Civil Action No. 18-2112, 2020 WL 1479133, at *4 n.2 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 24, 2020); Dorsey v. Redman, 96 A.3d 332, 339 (Pa. 2014). 19 The only potential exception that could arguably apply is 18 Pa. Cons.