LOPEZ v. NICHOLS, No. 5:2019cv05104 - Document 50 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Cons. Stat. § 8546. However, there are two relevant exceptions to this general principle. First, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(b)(9) provides that an officer may be held liable for “[c]onduct which constitutes an offense enumerated under section 5551(7) . . . if the injuries to the plaintiff were caused by actions or omissions of the [officer] which constitute negligence.” 18 Section 5551(7), in turn, identifies nine criminal offenses related to sexual assault and sexual misconduct—none of which are applicable in this case. 19 Second, pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8550, “[i]n any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct,” the employee can be held liable for damages. Id. For a police officer’s action to qualify as willful misconduct within the meaning of the PSTCA, it must be an intentional tort.