BROWN et al v. RITE AID CORPORATION et al, No. 5:2019cv02440 - Document 22 (E.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Decl. of Pushpa Rao, Ex. E. to Combe’s Opp. Mot. Remand [Doc. No. 9-1]. 37 Eli Lilly, 2007 WL 2916195, at *6. 38 Grable & Sons Metal Prods. v. Darue Eng’g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 318 (2005). 39 Eli Lilly, 2007 WL 2916195, at *4. 40 Burrell v. Bayer Corp., 918 F.3d 372, 380 (4th Cir. 2019). 7 B. The Supplemental Notice of Removal The Supplemental Notice of Removal contends that the discovery requests implicate Combe’s patent rights in the ingredients of the hair dye and therefore provide a basis for removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1454, which provides that “[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents . . . may be removed . . . by any party; and [] the time limitations contained in section 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown.” 41 The Supplemental Notice was improper, as a removal notice may only be amended to correct or clarify imperfect statements, jurisdictional amounts, or