ASKEW v. R.L. REPPERT, INC. et al, No. 5:2011cv04003 - Document 132 (E.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] However, Section 1023(a)(3)(A) also provides that “[i]n a case where by reason of section 1024(a)(2) of this title a plan is required only to file a simplified annual report, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this paragraph.” Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary of Labor has exempted employee pension benefits plans from the Section 1023(a)(3)(A) audit requirement, provided that the plan files a simplified annual report and satisfies three additional conditions: (1) “[a]t least 95 percent of the assets of the