ASKEW v. R.L. REPPERT, INC. et al, No. 5:2011cv04003 - Document 132 (E.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Defendants, however, cannot excuse their delay by pointing to plaintiff’s failure to pay $1,800.00. Although 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) permits the administrator to “make a reasonable charge to cover the cost of furnishing such complete copies”, the Secretary of Labor has determined that a reasonable charge is one “equal to the actual cost per page to the plan for the least expensive means of acceptable reproduction” that “in no event may . . . exceed 25 cents per page.” 81 Defendants’ Memorandum at page 21. 82 Defendants’ Exhibit E at page 2. 83 Id. at page 5. 84 Id. at pages 6-7 and 10. -47- 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-30. “No other charge for furnishing documents, such as handling or postage charges, will be deemed reasonable.” Id.