GRAY et al v. DARBY et al, No. 5:2008cv02527 - Document 44 (E.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Defendants aver that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action because plaintiffs have not alleged facts to support a question of federal law pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides that [t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. -11- Specifically, defendants contend that plaintiffs have not pled facts to establish violation of any of the predicate felonies set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a), upon which plaintiffs base Count I of the Complaint. Section 2255(a) provides, in pertinent part: Any minor who is a victim of a violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such minor sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney s fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000. 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).