GRAY et al v. DARBY et al, No. 5:2008cv02527 - Document 44 (E.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Therefore, I conclude that plaintiffs allegations do not satisfy any predicate felony set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c). Section 2242 Similarly, the Conference defendants and Limeville Church contend that plaintiffs allegations do not satisfy the predicate felony set forth in § 2242 because plaintiffs fail to allege any conduct by defendants which occurred within any special federal jurisdiction as required by the statute. Section 2242 states that: Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly (1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping); or -19- (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct, or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life. 18 U.S.C. § 2242. As discussed above, plaintiffs have alleged no facts to satisfy the requirement of § 2242 that defendants actions take place in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 7. Moreover, plaintiffs have not alleged facts showing that any conduct by defendants took place in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency . 18 U.S.C. § 2242. Therefore, I conclude that plaintiffs allegations do not satisfy any predicate felony set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2242. Based on the foregoing, I conclude that plaintiffs have not alleged facts to support a question of federal law under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Plaintiffs have asserted