TRC ELECTRONICS, INC. v. AGRIFY CORPORATION, No. 2:2023cv01445 - Document 14 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Having found a binding contract, this Court must next determine the terms governing the parties’ contractual relationship. As the Third Circuit reasoned in Step-Saver, “[w]hen the parties’[] conduct establishes a contract, but the parties have failed to adopt expressly a particular writing as the terms of their agreement, and the writings exchanged by the parties do not agree, UCC § 2–207 determines the terms of the contract.” 939 F.2d at 98. Specifically, § 2207(c) provides that when the parties’ writings are insufficient to form a mutually agreed-upon contract, the terms of the agreement between the parties will consist of the terms that the parties agree upon, “together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this title.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2207(c). Where the parties’ writings contain different and/or conflicting terms, a majority of courts apply what is frequently called the “knockout rule,” which “require[s] the cancellation of terms in both parties’ documents that conflict with one another.”