TRC ELECTRONICS, INC. v. AGRIFY CORPORATION, No. 2:2023cv01445 - Document 14 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] (Pl.’s Credit Contract/Credit Application, Compl. Ex. A, ECF 1-3). As such, Plaintiff’s initial argument is misplaced because the Credit Contract contains no essential terms inherent to a sale-of-goods transaction. As this matter involves a contract for the sale of goods, this case fits into a U.C.C. “battle of the forms” frame of analysis wherein Defendant’s Purchase Orders, Plaintiff’s Order Acknowledgements and parties’ conduct combine to create the parties’ contractual relationship. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2102 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this division applies to transactions in goods.”). Notably, the parties do not dispute the existence of a contract. Rather, they dispute the terms of their contract on account of their exchange and purported acceptances of each party’s respective terms and conditions, which conflict in various respects.