TRC ELECTRONICS, INC. v. AGRIFY CORPORATION, No. 2:2023cv01445 - Document 14 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Cons. Stat. § 2207, Pennsylvania’s codification of U.C.C. § 2-207. See Flender, 830 A.2d at 1284 (explaining the applicability of Pennsylvania’s § 2207 to merchants’ exchange of competing forms). “Section 2207 provides a remedy for the shortcomings of common law contract theory, which required parties entering a contract to reach agreement on all material terms.” Id. Instead, pursuant to § 2207, “mere non-conformance between competing forms will not undermine the formation of a contract, so long as the parties demonstrate their mutual assent to essential terms.” Id. Section 2207 provides, in full: (a) General rule.—A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a 8 reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. (b) Effect on contract.—The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (1) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (2) they materially alter it; or (3) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. (c) Conduct establishing contract.—Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this title. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2207 (emphasis added). As noted, Defendant made written offers through its Purchase Orders, which include the arbitration clause implicated in Defendant’s underlying motion.