C. v. PENNSBURY SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 2:2022cv04080 - Document 19 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] (Hr’g Officer’s Op. 19, ECF 5-3). In any event, the Hearing Officer found the evidence that resulted in a diagnosis of autism “was also the best information that the District could gather at the time.” (Hr’g Officer’s Op. 19, ECF 5-3). A i The IDEA requires a school district to evaluate each child with a disability. 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(6). The evaluation must consist of a procedure to “determine if the child is a child with a disability under the IDEA,” and it must be “sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been classified.” Id.; 300.301(c)(2); 300.304(c)(4). The evaluation must include information from the child’s parents, classroom assessments and observations, and reports by teachers and related services providers. 34 C.F.R. § 300.305(a)(1); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(A).