MARKWARDT v. KIJAKAZI, No. 2:2022cv02355 - Document 10 (E.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Comm. Br. at 16. I find that the ALJ and Appeals Council members were properly appointed and, thus, remand on this issue is not necessary. 13 The Federal Vacancies Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 3341-49 (“FVRA”), sets out who may serve as an acting official and establishes “the means for ‘temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties’ of a vacant executive branch position requiring Presidential appointment and Senate confirmation.” Hernandez v. Kijakazi, No. 22-1556, 2022 WL 17751355, at *10 (D.N.J. Dec. 19, 2022); see 5 U.S.C.A. § 3347. The temporary authorization is limited by Section 3346(a)(1), which restricts an acting official's service to “no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs,” and Section 3346(a)(2) which states that an acting officer may serve “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 3346(a)(1)-(2).