MARKWARDT v. KIJAKAZI, No. 2:2022cv02355 - Document 10 (E.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Jobs are sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other sedentary criteria are met.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1567. 6 4 III. Title II Disability Insurance Benefits Ms. Markwardt filed a Title II application for disability insurance benefits (“DIB”). The DIB program provides for payment of benefits to individuals who are “insured” by virtue of their contributions to the Social Security trust fund, paid through Social Security earnings taxes. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.110, 404.315. To be entitled to disability insurance benefits, a claimant must establish disability on or before her date last insured. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.”). If an applicant is “neither fully nor currently insured, no benefits are payable based on [the applicant’s] earnings.” Id. The applicant is able to recover DIB only through their last insured date. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a).