ROTH v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2022cv01503 - Document 12 (E.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(i)–(v), 416.920(a)(4)(i)–(v). 2 When an applicant is seeking disability insurance benefits (“DIB”), the ALJ must determine the applicant’s insured status. 20 C.F.R. § 404.101(a). If an applicant is “neither fully nor currently insured, no benefits are payable based on [the applicant’s] earnings.” Id. The applicant is able to recover DIB only through their last insured date. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a). 3 The regulations contain a series of “Listings” that describe symptomology related to various impairments. See 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt.