BRIGHTHOUSE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. WALKER WALTON et al, No. 2:2022cv00485 - Document 61 (E.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Walker-Walton continued to maintain that she is the sole beneficiary under Mr. Fulton’s policy. See DI 55-3 Ex. I. So, absent further investigatory developments — and ready to pay the death benefit — Brighthouse filed an interpleader action against Ms. Walker-Walton and Fulton/Harper. See generally DI 1. II. Brighthouse’s Motion for Summary Judgment Brighthouse’s original complaint requested only that we require the defendants settle — 8 See also DI 57-6 at 52-54 (ECF) (copy of July 22, 2020 claim to death benefit filed by Ms. Walker-Walton); DI 55-3 Ex. H (same). 9 See 20 Pa. C.S. § 8802 (“No slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following.”). 5 among themselves — who gets Mr. Fulton’s death benefit. See id. But Brighthouse moved for leave to amend its complaint after discovery revealed the administrative error that it believes is dispositive of who is the proper beneficiary.