ROBINSON v. SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY et al, No. 2:2021cv04050 - Document 37 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] P. 15(c) (1987 version)) (discussing whether an amendment changed a party entirely or simply changed an existing party’s name and finding Rule 15(c)(1)(C) applied under the former rule because the amendment did not “chang[e], substitut[e], or add[] a party”). 91 Fed. R. Civ. P. 15, advisory committee note to 1991 amendment. 92 Arthur, 434 F.3d at 208–09 (correction of a “mere misnomer” changes the name of the party for Rule 15(c) purposes because the Rule 15(c) “permits relation back when an amendment corrects a misidentification of an existing party”). 93 ECF Doc. No. 33 at 4. 94 See 45 U.S.C. § 1104 (“‘Amtrak’ means the National Railroad Passenger Corporation created under chapter 243 of Title 49.”). 95 ECF Doc. No. 6 at 1. 96 Cf., e.g., In re Convertible Rowing Exerciser Pat.