CRYOR v. THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, No. 2:2021cv03255 - Document 33 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] The FMLA and associated regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor set out multiple ways for an employee to satisfy the requirement of showing a “serious health condition.” The parties dispute several of those ways in their briefing, but for purposes of resolving the present motion to dismiss, it suffices to consider just one. A “serious health condition” is “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves,” among other possibilities, “continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). The phrase “continuing treatment by a healthcare provider,” in turn, is defined to include “incapacity and treatment,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a), which is “a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition that also involves,” among other possibilities, “[t]reatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist, by a health care provider.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a).