Brown v. Harris #6034 et al, No. 2:2020cv05354 - Document 59 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] In the alternative, Defendants move for a new trial because of alleged errors in the Court’s handling of the case. The core legal issue relates to Pennsylvania’s firearm statute, specifically 18 Pa. C.S. § 6106, which imposes criminal responsibility for carrying a firearm without a license. Two relevant exceptions could arguably permit Plaintiff to carry a firearm in his specific situation. The first exception allows Pennsylvanians to carry firearms at their “fixed place of business.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6106(a)(1). The second permits “agents, messengers, and other employees of… business firms, whose duties require them to protect moneys, valuables, and other property” to carry firearms “in discharge of such duties.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6106(b)(6).