SCIARRINO et al v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY, No. 2:2020cv02930 - Document 11 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] However, in considering punitive damages, the court’s estimations of the amount in controversy “must be realistic,” and all Under Morgan, a plaintiff “may limit her monetary claims to avoid the amount in controversy threshold” if allowed by state law. Morgan, 471 F.3d at 474–75. In Pennsylvania, $50,000 is the jurisdictional limit for compulsory arbitration, and therefore, a plaintiff may state in the complaint that the amount in controversy does not exceed that limit. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7361 (“No matter shall be referred [to compulsory arbitration] where the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds $50,000.”); Phila. Civ. R. 1301 (“[A]ll cases having an amount in controversy . . . of $50,000 or less shall be assigned to the Compulsory Arbitration Program.”). This amount, however, is not a cap on the amount of damages that a plaintiff may ultimately recover.