CANFIELD v. AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. et al, No. 2:2020cv02794 - Document 20 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Amica seeks to strike Count II of the Second Amended Complaint’s demand for damages in excess of $75,000 “to the extent that it requests damages outside the limited scope” of Section 1797 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law and also seeks to strike its demand for treble damages. (ECF 16 at 6-9.) Canfield “demands judgment for an amount in excess of $75,000.00 to be paid to medical providers, plus 12% interest, attorney’s fees and treble damage payable to Plaintiff for Defendant’s wanton conduct as provided under MVFRL Section 1797 plus payment of future benefits to which Plaintiff is entitled.” (ECF 14 at p. 15.) Section 1797(b)(4) allows an insured to challenge “an insurer’s refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services . . . , the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a [peer review organization].” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1797(b)(4). If the Court finds that medical treatment or rehabilitative services were “medically necessary, . . . the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12%, as well as the costs of the challenge and all 4 Case 2:20-cv-02794-GJP Document 20 Filed 12/18/20 Page 5 of 5 attorney fees.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1797(b)(6) (emphasis added). The MVFRL “provides for ‘a payment of treble damages to the injured party” only for “[c]onduct considered to be wanton.’” Canfield, 2020 WL 5878261, at *2 (quoting 75 Pa.