MURPHY et al v. DOE POLICE DETECTIVE #1 et al, No. 2:2020cv02230 - Document 42 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Section 6109 of the Uniform Firearms Act details the issuance and revocations of LTC permits in Pennsylvania. 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 6109 (2011). In Caba v. Weaknecht, 64 A.3d 39 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2013), the state court found that the 1998 Amendments to the Uniform Firearms Act “strongly evidences clear legislative intent to both guide and limit the discretion of the licensing authority with respect to the grant, denial, and revocation of licenses,” and, thus, created a protectable property interest in an LTC. Caba, 64 A.3d at 62. Prior to the amendment, Section 6109 provided only that, “[a]ny such license to carry firearms may be revoked by the person issuing the same.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 6109 (1998) (emphasis added). The 1998 Amendments added after this sentence that “[a] license to carry firearms shall be revoked by the issuing authority for any reason stated in subsection (e)(1). . . .” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 6109 (1999) (emphasis added). The 1998 amendments also provided for a right to appeal a revocation. Id.