IN RE: JEFFREY D. BROTHERS, No. 2:2019cv03310 - Document 13 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Madigan does not assert a legal basis for his challenge to the bankruptcy stay other than asserting Brothers received the deed to the Property in 2013 by way of fraud. Because the only mechanism that allows a creditor to invalidate a confirmed plan and lift a bankruptcy stay through a showing of fraud is 11 U.S.C. § 1330(a), the Court will construe Madigan’s argument as a seeking to revoke the plan’s confirmation pursuant to § 1330(a). Section 1330(a) states, “[o]n request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation . . . , and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.” To revoke a confirmation order under § 1330(a), the movant must prove common law fraud, which requires showing: (1) that the debtor made a materially false statement; (2) that the debtor knew that the statement was materially false or that he made the materially false statement in reckless