CAPITAL SUPPRESSION COMPANY, LLC v. KURANT et al, No. 2:2019cv02759 - Document 10 (E.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Id. § 5301(a)(3)(i)–(iii). When personal jurisdiction is premised on this section of the Pennsylvania long-arm statute, any cause of action may 8 be asserted against the defendant whether or not it arises from acts forming the basis of jurisdiction. Id. § 5301(b). The statute’s “tort out/harm in” provision confers specific jurisdiction over anyone who “[c]aus[es] harm or tortious injury in th[e] Commonwealth by an act or omission outside th[e] Commonwealth.” Id. § 5322(a)(4); Pennzoil, 149 F.3d at 200 n.1. Additionally, section 5322(b) provides that specific jurisdiction extends “to all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 . . . to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5322(b). Under this section, only causes of action arising from the defendant’s contacts with the forum may be asserted. Id. § 5322(c). Minimum Contacts with Pennsylvania A statutory basis for the exercise of personal jurisdiction alone is not sufficient.