GRAHAM et al v. VALLEY FORGE MILITARY ACADEMY AND COLLEGE et al, No. 2:2019cv01362 - Document 34 (E.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] See USX Corp. v. Adriatic Ins. Co., 345 F.3d 190, 204 (3d Cir. 2003) (noting that Section 1653 gives district courts “the power to remedy inadequate jurisdictional allegations”). Plaintiffs will be given twenty-one (21) days to file a second amended complaint that includes sufficient allegations establishing the amount in controversy and diversity of citizenship of the parties. Failure to do so will result in the action being dismissed. An appropriate Order follows. 3 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides as follows: “Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” 14