KEITA et al v. BARR et al, No. 2:2019cv00980 - Document 25 (E.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Under the INA, a United States citizen who seeks to gain lawful permanent resident status for an alien spouse must begin the process by filing an I–130 petition with the USCIS on behalf of that spouse. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(a)(1), 204.2(a). However, the Congress has prohibited the Attorney General, and by extension a USCIS director, from approving an I-130 petition when the alien spouse has previously entered a fraudulent marriage for the purpose of avoiding the immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). Section 1154(c) provides: [N]o petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse -10- of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws. Id.