KEITA et al v. BARR et al, No. 2:2019cv00980 - Document 25 (E.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Sessions, Civil Action No. 18-1608, 2019 WL 1545182, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 9, 2019); Zemeka v. Holder, 989 F. Supp. 2d 122, 130 (D.D.C. 2013); Matter of Singh, 27 I. & N. Dec. 598, 605, 2019 WL 4054424 (B.I.A. Aug. 23, 2019); Matter of Kahy, 19 I. & N. Dec. 803, 806-07, 1988 WL 235464 (B.I.A. Nov. 23, 1988). If the USCIS discovers evidence supporting marriage fraud, it will issue a notice of intent to deny, inform the petitioner of its reasons for denial, and allow the petitioner -11- to present rebuttal evidence. Salvador, 2019 WL 1545182, at *3; see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 103.2(b)(8)(iv), 103.2(b)(16)(i). The NOID must “specify the type of evidence required, and whether initial evidence or additional evidence is required, or the bases for the proposed denial sufficient to give the applicant or petitioner adequate notice and sufficient information to respond.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8)(iv). Once the USCIS issues a NOID, the burden of proof is on the petitioner to establish that the prior marriage was not entered for the purpose of evading immigration laws. Zemeka v.