MOYNIHAN et al v. THE WEST CHESTER AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT et al, No. 2:2019cv00648 - Document 18 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Notably, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit (“Third Circuit”) has repeatedly held that this exception does not apply to students who have graduated and will not be returning to the underlying school. See, e.g., Mirabella, 752 F. App’x at 134 ; K.K. v. Pittsburgh Pub. Sch., 590 F. App’x 148, 154 n.4 (3d Cir. 2014); Donovan, 336 F.3d at 217. Under the IDEA, a qualifying disabled student is entitled to a FAPE until the student either graduates, or passes the age of twenty-one. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A) (a FAPE is required “between the ages of 3 and 21”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(i) (“The obligation to make FAPE available . . . does not apply with respect to . . . [c]hildren with disabilities who have graduated from high school with a regular high school diploma.”); accord Moseley v. Bd. of Educ. of Albuquerque Pub. Schs., 483 F.3d 689, 692-93 (10th Cir. 2007); Bd. of Educ. v. Nathan R., 199 F.3d 377, 381 (7th Cir. 2000); D.C. v. Mount Olive Twp. Bd. of Educ., No. 12–5592, 2014 WL 1293534, at *31 (D.N.J. Mar. 31, 2014).