OPPER v. FRED BEANS MOTORS OF DOYLESTOWN, INC., No. 2:2018cv04230 - Document 27 (E.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] In light of this evidence, we conclude that Plaintiff has failed to make out a claim for sexual harassment on the basis of a hostile work environment. Accordingly, summary judgment shall be entered on this claim in favor of Defendant. 2. Retaliation Plaintiff also asserts that his termination was in retaliation for his making a report of sexual harassment against Burella. In making this claim, Plaintiff invokes Section 704 (a) of Title VII, the so-called “anti-retaliation provision,” which is set forth at 42 U.S.C. §2000e-3(a) and reads as follows: (a) Discrimination for making charges, testifying, assisting, or participating in enforcement proceedings. It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this title [42 U.S.C. §§2000e-2000e-17], or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this title. “The anti-retaliation provision seeks to prevent employer interference with ‘unfettered access’ to Title VII’s remedial mechanisms.” Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 126 S. Ct. 2405, 2415, 165 L. Ed.2d 345 (2006)(citing Robinson v.