OPPER v. FRED BEANS MOTORS OF DOYLESTOWN, INC., No. 2:2018cv04230 - Document 27 (E.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] After the customer was notified, he elected to not replace the rear brakes at that time and Plaintiff was directed to put the old parts back on the vehicle. Plaintiff apparently began yelling at Pursell and demanding that he be credited with more time for the work that he had performed. As a result of this outburst, Plaintiff’s employment was terminated on July 17, 2018. (Exhibits “A-21 – A-22;” Exhibit “C,” pp. 143-156 to Def’s MSJ). Plaintiff subsequently commenced this lawsuit on October 2, 2018 pursuant to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §2000d, et. seq. 3, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §621, et. seq. (“ADEA”), the Pennsylvania Wage 3 The court surmises that Plaintiff’s complaint contains a typographical error insofar as §2000d is entitled “Prohibition against exclusion from participation in, denial of benefits of, and discrimination under federally assisted programs on ground of race, color, or national origin” and provides that: No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.