MAIER v. BUCKS COUNTY et al, No. 2:2018cv04060 - Document 23 (E.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, equitable estoppel does not apply in this matter to toll the statute of limitations. Third, Pennsylvania has enacted statutory tolling principles. These statutory tolling principles include: 1) absence or concealment, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8 5532, infancy, insanity or imprisonment, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5533, war, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5534, and effect of other actions and proceedings, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5535. Absence or concealment does not apply in the instant matter because the cause of action accrued while Plaintiff was located in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5532. Insanity, or imprisonment does not apply, here, because there is no other statute that allows for the application of these principles. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5533(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, insanity or imprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter."). Moreover, Plaintiff does not set forth any argument regarding insanity, nor was there any argument that Plaintiff was in prison after the imprisonment at issue in this matter. Regarding infancy, this clearly does not apply. The tolling principle regarding war also clearly does not apply.