COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION v. D.E., No. 2:2017cv04433 - Document 20 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] (Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 5-6.) In particular, Y.A.L.E. claims that it would not be unconscionable for it to receive payment for services that it actually rendered, despite Kenderton Charter not paying Y.A.L.E. for several months’ worth of payments. (Id.) However, as the hearing officer noted in his decisions, if a school district or charter school does not pay a private school’s tuition, the IDEA prohibits the private school from seeking payment from the student’s parents. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.39(b)(1) (“At no cost means that all specially-designed instruction is provided without charge, but does not preclude incidental fees that are normally charged to nondisabled students or their parents as a part of the regular education program.”); (Am.