HARRIS v. JOHN DOES et al, No. 2:2017cv02874 - Document 33 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Con. Stat. Ann. § 5533(b)(2)(i). Once again, by the time that this further amendment of the statute took effect, Plaintiff’s claim would have expired. In addition, Pennsylvania’s appellate courts have declined to apply these amendments retroactively. Dalrymple, 701 A.2d at 166 n. 2–3; Baselice, 879 A.2d at 274 n.1. And even putting to one side potential issues of constitutionality, under the Pennsylvania Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1926, “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” See also Judiciary and Judicial Procedures—Seal and Statute of Limitations—Sexual Offense, 2002 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2002-86 (S.B. 212) (stating in Section 3 that “[t]he amendment of 42 Pa. [Cons. Stat.